SORT Training 2.jpg

ABOUT THURSTON COUNTY SORT

Thurston County SORT was established in 2007. 

Here are some facts about SORT:

1. Over 40 Highly Trained Rescue Technicians

2. Multi-Agency team made up of the following departments:

* McLane/Black Lake Fire Department (host)

*Olympia Fire Department

*Lacey Fire Department

*Tumwater Fire Department

*SE Thurston RFA

*West Thurston RFA

*East Olympia Fire District 6

3.  Provides technical rescue services primarily to Thurston County but also all of WA Homeland Security Region 3 to include Mason, Lewis, Grays Harbor, Pacific, and Thurston counties. The team is also available for statewide responses through the WA All-Hazard Mobilization plan.  Also available for EMAC deployment.

4. The team maintains a large cache of equipment strategically located throughout the core of Thurston County.

5. Team dispatched via TCOMM.

6. Team conducts training throughout the year to include an end of year evaluation.

TEAM LEADERSHIP

SORT Admin.
Board
Andy Speier
Team Leader
Casey Sobol
Deputy Team Leader
Administration
Scott Santhuff
Deputy Team Leader
Operations
Rope Rescue Leads
USAR Rescue Leads
Confined Space Leads
 
Trench Rescue Lead
SORT Training 2.jpg

ABOUT THURSTON COUNTY SORT

Thurston County SORT was established in 2007. 

Here are some facts about SORT:

1. Over 40 Highly Trained Rescue Technicians

2. Multi-Agency team made up of the following departments:

* McLane/Black Lake Fire Department (host)

*Olympia Fire Department

*Lacey Fire Department

*Tumwater Fire Department

*SE Thurston RFA

*West Thurston RFA

*East Olympia Fire District 6

3.  Provides technical rescue services primarily to Thurston County but also all of WA Homeland Security Region 3 to include Mason, Lewis, Grays Harbor, Pacific, and Thurston counties. The team is also available for statewide responses through the WA All-Hazard Mobilization plan.  Also available for EMAC deployment.

4. The team maintains a large cache of equipment strategically located throughout the core of Thurston County.

5. Team dispatched via TCOMM.

6. Team conducts training throughout the year to include an end of year evaluation.

TEAM LEADERSHIP

SORT Admin.
Board
Team Leader
Andy Speier
Deputy Team Leader
Administration
Jon Kalar
Safety
Logistics
Deputy Team Leader
Operations
Scott Santhuff
Training

Rope Rescue Leads
Winkelman
Fox
Richeson

USAR Rescue Leads
Hodge
Hall
Morefield

Confined Space Leads
Haun
Piere
Mundwiler
 
Trench Rescue Lead
Kalar
Drake
Forgarty
 
Tree Rescue Leads
Cooke
Farnham
 
REMS Leads